Terms of use & Privacy Policy

 

Website Terms of Use & Privacy Policy

Use of Website

Welcome to the Food & Nutrition Australia Pty Ltd (ACN 079 025 371) (“FNA”) website.  These terms and conditions (“Terms”) govern your use of the website.  If you continue to browse and use this website you are agreeing to comply with and be bound by the following terms and conditions of use, which together with our Privacy Policy, Disclaimer and Copyright and Trademark Notice governs FNA’s relationship with you in relation to this website. 

The term “Food & Nutrition Australia”, “FNA”, “us” or “we” refers to the owner of the website whose registered office is Level 3, 283 George Street, Sydney, NSW 2000.  The term “you” refers to the user or viewer of our website.

The use of this website is subject to the following Terms:

The content of the pages of this website is for your general information and use only.  It is subject to change without notice.  You should check the website regularly as your continued use of the website after such a modification constitutes your acceptance of that modification and any amended Terms will apply between us whether or not we have given you specific notice of any change.  You shall be authorized to use the material in & on this website only for personal, non-commercial use. 

You agree not to interrupt, or attempt to interrupt, the operation of the website in any way.  You must not share that content, including these Terms, with any other person or organisation. 

Pricing Information
FNA makes every effort to provide current and accurate information relating to FNA’s services and prices, but does not guarantee the accuracy of any such information. Service fees can be obtained by contacting our clinic. Information relating to FNA’s services is subject to change without notice.    In the event we discover a material error in the description or availability of a service that affects your service with FNA, or an error in pricing, we will notify you of the corrected version, and you may choose to accept the corrected version, or cancel the order. 

Prices that may appear on the website exclude shipping and handling charges. Shipping and handling charges will be added to your order if they are applicable and are subject to change without notice.

GST
All prices quoted for products and/or services from this Online Store are in Australian dollars and include GST unless otherwise stated.

Import Taxes
Please note that some countries may charge the recipient duties on the 'import' of parcels from time-to-time.  As these charges are the responsibility of the recipient, please check the customs service in your destination country to see if charges are applicable.

Links to Other Websites
Our website may contain links to websites operated by third parties. Unless we tell you otherwise, we do not control, endorse or approve, and are not responsible for, the content on those websites.  We recommend that you make your own investigations to ensure those websites are suitable for you.

Viruses 
We make every effort to check and test material at all stages of production.  It is always wise for you to run an anti-virus program on all material downloaded from the Internet.  We cannot accept any responsibility for any loss, disruption or damage to your data or your computer system which may occur whilst using material derived from this website.

Questions & Feedback
If you have any questions related to the Website Terms & Conditions of use, please contact us directly. 
We welcome and value any feedback and suggestions and will use the information to continually improve your experience with FNA. If you review us, or provide us with a testimonial, you permit us to post or otherwise transmit the review or testimonial on our social media or other channels. You can email us and ask us not to do this, at any time.

Contact Details
Email    info@foodnut.com.au
Telephone   +61 (0)2 9262 1211
Write to:  Food & Nutrition Australia
GPO Box 222
Sydney NSW 2001
Australia

Disclaimer
This website and associated email communications from Food & Nutrition Australia (“FNA”) are of a general nature only and are not a substitute for independent professional advice by your Accredited health professional or general practitioner.  Information and interactions contained in this website or email communications from FNA are for information purposes only and are not intended to be used to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease or condition.  

To the extent permitted by law, FNA and its employees, agents and contractors exclude all warranties, representations and conditions about any content or information on this website and any products or services purchased through this website.  To the extent permitted by law, we exclude (and where law does not permit an exclusion, limit to the extent permitted by law) all:

  • warranties and representations about the currency, accuracy, completeness, suitability or reliability of any content or information on this website, email or other communications and 

  • liability for any direct, punitive, indirect, special and consequential costs, losses, damages and expenses incurred in any way (including by not limited to that arising from negligence), connected with any purchase of products or services through this website, any use of or access to this website or any use of or reliance on information contained on this website or email communications.

To the extent permitted by law, all implied representations, conditions or warranties, whether based in statute, the common law or otherwise, are excluded from our agreement with you. 

Your use of this website and any dispute arising out of such use of the website is governed by and subject to the laws of New South Wales, Australia.  Each party irrevocably and unconditionally submits to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of New South Wales, Australia.You read, use and act on our website and the Content at your own risk.


Privacy Policy
Food and Nutrition Australia Pty Ltd (ACN 079 025 371) (“FNA”) acknowledges and respects your privacy.  The information that you provide on this website will be used for internal purposes only.  We will only use the information to process your requests and to improve our service to you.   

If you do not wish to receive any communications you may ‘opt-out’ by unsubscribing or contacting us at our Contact Details at any time.  Upon receiving your request we will remove you from any of our lists that may be used for communication purposes. 

Unless required by law, we will not disclose your personal information without first obtaining your verbal or written consent.  We will not on-sell your personal details to any individual or organisation.  FNA is committed to the protection of your personal information, and abides by the National Privacy Principles that support the Australian Privacy Act 1988. 

By continuing to use this website or our services via the website, you express your understanding and agreement that you are bound by the terms of this Privacy Policy, in addition to the website Terms and Conditions.  If you are unwilling to be bound by these terms, you may not use this website. 

Cookies
When you reach out to us through the phone, use our website or open our emails, you are telling us about yourself. This can be through online enquiry forms or questionnaires when you download our free resources. This website also uses cookies.  Cookies are small files of information that a website transfers to your computer’s hard disk for record keeping purposes.  Cookies identify a user’s browser; they do not identify the user of a website.  Most web browsers are set to accept cookies, however, if you do not wish to receive any cookies please set your browser to refuse cookies.  If you refuse cookies this may mean that you will not be able to access some features of this website. 

Security
The FNA website follows the industry standard, Secure Sockets Layer protocol, "SSL" method of encrypting web pages, and data sent via web forms.  It uses 128-bit encryption.  Secure web pages are denoted by a small padlock in the bottom right corner of your browser, or a URL beginning with “HTTPS” instead of “HTTP”.  

Your Information
You agree to provide accurate, current, and complete information required to register with any Service and at other points as may be required in the course of using this website ("Registration Data").  You further agree to maintain and update your Registration Data as required to keep it accurate, current, and complete.  FNA will take all reasonable steps to keep secure any information, which we hold about you, and to keep this information accurate and up to date.  FNA will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access to your personal information.

To see what personal information we hold on you, or to correct your Registration Data, please contact us at our Contact Details. 

If you would like any further information about how we handle your personal information or if you have any other concerns or queries concerning our Privacy Policy please contact us at our Contact Details. 

Copyright and Trademark Notice

Copyright
This website is owned by Food & Nutrition Australia Pty Ltd (ACN 079 025 371) (“FNA”).  The intellectual property rights in all materials included in the website are either owned by or licensed to FNA and all rights in those materials are reserved.  This material includes, but is not limited to, the design, layout, look, appearance and graphics.  Except for the purposes of viewing this website, you must not copy, adapt or distribute those materials unless you have first obtained our written consent to do so.  All information on this website is protected under the copyright laws of Australia and other countries. 

Logos and Trademarks
The logos and trademarks displayed on this website are trademarks of FNA unless otherwise specified.  Nothing contained on the website should be construed as granting, by implication, or otherwise, any license or right to use the trademarks displayed on the website unless expressly permitted (in writing) by FNA.

The use of copyright material and/or trademarks by you, or anyone authorised by you, is prohibited by FNA.  Any unauthorised use of the images may violate copyright laws, trademark laws, the laws of privacy, and civil and criminal statutes.

Unauthorised use of this website may give rise to a claim for damages and/or be a criminal offence.